INTRODUCTION

Chartridge Park Golf Club (CPGC) are a company registered in England and Wales under company number 2233521. Its head office is at Rayners (Extra Care Home) Limited, Weedon Hill, Hyde Heath, Amersham, Buckinghamshire, HP6 5UH and telephone number 01494 773606. Please mark any correspondence for the Data Protection Manager. Our email address is [email protected] (please include “Personal Data Request” in your subject heading to ensure it receives the correct attention).

 

CPGC gather and process your personal information as a data controller in accordance with this privacy notice and in compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). This notice explains how, why and when we collect and process your personal data and provides you with the necessary information regarding your rights and obligations.

 

INFORMATION THAT WE COLLECT, STORE, SHARE AND USE

CPGC processes your personal information to meet our legal, statutory and contractual obligations and to provide you with our products and services. We do not collect any unnecessary personal data from you and do not process your information in any way, other than already specified in this notice.

 

We collect, store, share and use the personal information about you set out in the table in the Schedule at the end of this Privacy Notice.

 

YOUR RIGHTS

You have the right to access any personal information that CPGC processes about you and to request information about:

  • What personal data we hold about you
  • The purposes of the processing
  • The categories of personal data concerned
  • The recipients to whom the personal data has/will be disclosed
  • How long we intend to store your personal data for
  • If we did not collect the data directly from you, information about the source

 

If you believe that we hold any incomplete or inaccurate data about you, you have the right to ask us to correct and/or complete the information and we will strive to update/correct it as quickly as possible; unless there is a valid reason for not doing so, at which point you will be notified.

 

You also have the right to request erasure of your personal data or to restrict processing in accordance with data protection laws, as well as to object to any direct marketing from us and to be informed about any automated decision-making that we use

 

If we receive a request from you to exercise any of the above rights, we may ask you to verify your identity before acting on the relevant request; this is to ensure that your data is protected and kept secure.

 

SAFEGUARDING MEASURES

CPGC takes your privacy seriously and we have put in place measures to protect the security of your information from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorized way, altered or disclosed. Details of these measures are available in our Information Security Policy.

 

CONSEQUENCES OF NOT PROVIDING YOUR DATA

You are not obliged to provide your personal information to CPGC. However, as this information is required for us to provide you with our services, we will not be able to offer some/all of our products or services without it.

 

HOW LONG WE KEEP YOUR DATA

CPGC retains personal information for as long as is necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for. Details of retention periods are set out in our Data Retention and Erasure Policy.

 

INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS

We do not intend to transfer personal data relating to you to a country which is outside the European Economic Area. However, we will notify you in writing if this position changes.

 

LODGING A COMPLAINT

CPGC only processes your personal information in compliance with this privacy notice and in accordance with the relevant data protection laws. If, however you wish to raise a complaint regarding the processing of your personal data or are unsatisfied with how we have handled your information, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the UK’s supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office. Please see further information on their website: http://ico.org.uk/